President Obama has NOT created 4.5 Million new jobs – Get The Facts Here!


English: Barack Obama delivers a speech at the...

English: Barack Obama delivers a speech at the University of Southern California (Video of the speech) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

The news coming out of the Democratic National convention, as usual, made me a little sick to my stomach.  I always try to just tune out for a week, and not get too worked up, because both parties get a little inflammatory during convention time and tend to start exaggerating.  The only claim that irked me enough to write an article about is this claim that President Obama has created 4.5 Million jobs.  Hours after the claim emerged, a claim which was repeated in convention speeches by Julian Castro, Deval Patrick, and Rahm Emanuel, dozens of fact-checking organizations had already refuted the claim.  Why?  Because it is a flat-out lie.  Here are the facts:

President Obama’s Starting Figure:  133.6 Million Jobs

Current Figure:  133.2 Million Jobs

Change:  LOSS of 0.4 Million Jobs

Fact:  The Unemployment rate was approximately 7.8% when President Obama took office and now it is over 8%.

In order to hit the 4.5 Million figure, Democrats are doing multiple unethical things all at once (not entirely unusual).

First, they are only counting private sector jobs, because apparently the 20+ million people who work in jobs labeled as “Public Sector” don’t matter…

Second, using that incorrect measure, they are still only counting the lowest figure during Obama’s Presidency as the starting point (January 2010), because apparently President Obama denies responsibility for the entire first year of his presidency (don’t you wish we all could deny responsibility for the whole first year when we start a new job because everything was the old guy’s fault?)

Here are the facts:  President Obama has created 4.5 Million new private sector jobs since January 2010.  Why didn’t they just say that rather than lying about his record?  Because they were on national television…and they wanted to mislead the public.  It is the strategy that almost every politician employs during debates, since they know people are watching and no one will read the fact-check stories later.

The bottom line is that the unemployment rate is higher than the day he took office.  His own Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisors promised that unemployment would never reach 8%…It has been 8% for around two years and is still over 8% today.

Conclusion:  His Numbers Are Wrong….His Promises Were Broken…The Dems should stop lying on National TV.

Go ahead and run on the economy if you all want to….You will lose!

 

About these ads

About Todd Hagopian (@ToddHagopian)

Todd Hagopian received his BA from Eastern Michigan University with a major in Political Science. After graduation, he worked as a Financial Advisor and a Bank Manager before returning to school. He attended Michigan State University, where he completed an MBA with a double-major in Finance and Marketing. Todd is now a Senior Product Development Manager for a Fortune 500 company. He frequently writes about business issues, social media strategy, and political issues that he finds important. Enjoy the blog!

Posted on September 6, 2012, in Politics and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. Pingback: Quora

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 5,643 other followers

%d bloggers like this: